Myrrh has been used throughout our history for traditional healing and in religious ceremonies. It has been used for many different purposes including: fragrance, flavoring for food, treatment for hay fever, embalming, to treat wounds and as a paste to stop bleeding.
Myrrh is most commonly known to release mysterious, spiritual qualities into the air during religious ceremonies. For this Myrrh resin is used instead of oil.
Myrrh is a strong antioxidant. It helps to prevent and repair damage from free radicals that cause disease and illness. Using Myrrh for this purpose can help detox the body of harmful chemicals, protect against liver and kidney damage, disease and more.
Myrrh is an antibacterial and an anti-fungal. It has been used throughout our history to treat cuts and wounds. It is still useful for this today and can help treat athletes foot, ringworm, acne and other skin irritations. Myrrh can prevent and reduce signs of gum disease and other infections in the mouth. It can help reduce bad breath and promotes good oral hygiene.
Myrrh can be used to prevent and eliminate colds and coughs. It reduces phlegm build up and relieves congestion. It is useful for stomach upset, diarrhea and indigestion.
Myrrh is an anti-parasitic and helps to eliminate certain parasitic worms for the intestines.
Myrrh helps to relieve stress and anxiety brings feelings of relaxation. By reducing stress it reduces stress on overtaxed thyroids. This makes it a useful natural treatment for hypothyroidism.
Myrrh shows anticancer properties. In a lab based study, Myrrh showed promising anti-cancer results. It reduced the proliferation (replication) of human cancer cells, specifically gynecological cancer cells (1). More research is needed.
Myrrh has been used for skin care throughout our history. It promotes healthy skin; helping reduce acne, repair dry skin and helps to moisturize.